WhatsApp Join Here

Search Suggest

Posts

Plus Two Economics Annual Exam Answer Key March 2026

Economics Answer Key

Economics Question Paper - Answer Key

1. Which among the following is a characteristic of centrally planned economy?

  • (a) Private ownership
  • (b) Profit motive
  • (c) Central problems solved by price mechanism
  • (d) Central problems solved by planning mechanism

Answer: (d)

2. Change in total cost for an additional unit change in output is

  • (a) Average Fixed Cost
  • (b) Average Variable Cost
  • (c) Marginal Cost
  • (d) Average Cost

Answer: (c)

3. Which among the following is a situation in which a firm earns normal profit?

  • (a) Total revenue = Total cost
  • (b) Total revenue > Total cost
  • (c) Total revenue < Total cost
  • (d) None of these

Answer: (a)

4. The imposition of lower limit on the price of good or service by government is

  • (a) Price ceiling
  • (b) Price floor
  • (c) Excess demand
  • (d) Equilibrium price

Answer: (b)

5. The founding father of modern economics

  • (a) Alfred Marshall
  • (b) J.M. Keynes
  • (c) Paul A. Samuelson
  • (d) Adam Smith

Answer: (d)

6. Which one of the following is a stock variable?

  • (a) Income
  • (b) Expenditure
  • (c) Capital
  • (d) Investment

Answer: (c)

7. The rate at which central bank gives loans to commercial banks is

  • (a) Market rate of interest
  • (b) Bank rate
  • (c) Repo rate
  • (d) Reverse repo rate

Answer: (b)

8. Equation of money multiplier is

  • (a) Cash Reserve Ratio × 100
  • (b) 1 / Cash Reserve Ratio
  • (c) 100 / Cash Reserve Ratio
  • (d) Cash Reserve Ratio / 100

Answer: (b)

9. Rate of change in savings as income increases is

  • (a) Average propensity to consume
  • (b) Average propensity to save
  • (c) Marginal propensity to save
  • (d) Marginal propensity to consume

Answer: (c)

10. Which one of the following is not a component of current account of balance of payments?

  • (a) Investment
  • (b) Trade in goods
  • (c) Trade in services
  • (d) Transfer payments

Answer: (a)

Post a Comment

Oops!
It seems there is something wrong with your internet connection. Please connect to the internet and start browsing again.
AdBlock Detected!
We have detected that you are using adblocking plugin in your browser.
The revenue we earn by the advertisements is used to manage this website, we request you to whitelist our website in your adblocking plugin.
Site is Blocked
Sorry! This site is not available in your country.